CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W. J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
615 Nash Street, Suite 201
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of “Antistatic Clear Coat (282 Ultra High Solid)” from Italy

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter received May 21, 2015, on behalf of your client, Weiss Auto Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Antistatic Clear Coat (282 Ultra High Solid).”

Your submission and manufacture’s website indicate that the product at issue is an extra high solid and extra high gloss clear coat for use on automobiles. You state that it is highly resistant to weathering and environmental pollution. We have determined that “Antistatic Clear Coat (282 Ultra High Solid)” is a solution as defined in Note 4 to Chapter 32, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), containing organic solvents weighing over 50 percent of the solution. The applicable subheading for “Antistatic Clear Coat (282 Ultra High Solid)” will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in Note 4 to this chapter: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division